Accident Summary Nr: 170354062 - Employee injured in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119764801 | 12/14/1993 | 1629 | 0 | City Of Vallejo, Water Treatment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding one of two tag lines on a 16 foot by 10 foot concrete form when a sudden wind gust caught the form. One carpenter let his tag line go. Employee #1 held on and was pulled through a railing. Employee #1 fell about 16 feet to the floor of the flocculator basin. Both his ankles were broken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119764801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |