Accident Summary Nr: 170341713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106467012 | 06/20/1995 | 2672 | 0 | Mactac |
Abstract: An employee was testing an electrical system to determine the cause of a voltage loss on a maintenance room air conditioner. He placed the positive lead of his Fluke voltage tester on a 12-kilovolt-to-ground contact and the negative lead on a metal cabinet. He contacted energized parts of the circuit and was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead at a hospital 54 minutes after the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106467012 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |