Accident Summary Nr: 170341374 - Employee dies of thallium poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109357376 | 10/01/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Morgan Electric |
109357392 | 10/01/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Wilkes University |
Abstract: On September 27, 1991, Employee #1, an electrician who had been working in a college chemistry lab, died of thallium poisoning. It could not be determined that the exposure was from the workplace since no thallium was found on samples. In addition, Employee #1 had not worked any place in the lab that was not also used by other employees, none of whom showed any indication of thallium exposure. Thallium was available in the stockroom, but it had not been used for over 10 years. At the time this report was written, the district attorney's office had initiated an investigation into the death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109357376 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109357392 | Occupation Not Listed |