Accident Summary Nr: 170340814 - Employee struck and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170340814 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202253611/11/199433120Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Structural Products D

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking from a passageway onto a dirt track area. A dump truck (25 ton capacity) had just started to back up, going south. Employee #1 tried to avoid the backing truck but it struck him and ran him over, killing him. Three factors may have contributed to this accident. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses with side shields that may have affected his peripheral vision. The area was extremely noisy and Employee #1 may not have heard the weak back-up alarm, which was not operating at design specifications. In addition, the back-up or white reverse light on the truck was missing.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, INADEQUATE MAINT, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122022536 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported