Accident Summary Nr: 170340210 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102932415 | 10/21/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp., Beth. Forge Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found unconscious on the blast furnace trestle platform near the #4 winch. No violations were documented during the investigation. It appeared that his head injury, which was the secondary cause of death, resulted from the impact of his fall after he suffered a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102932415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |