Accident Summary Nr: 170336341 - Employee dies after fall through unsecured grate into well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116111469 | 04/07/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Three Rivers Diving,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, was connecting a pump motor in a fish screen well. He exited the well using a 30 foot fixed ladder and stepped across the grate being used as a landing platform. Within 10 seconds of exiting the well, he spoke briefly with a coworker, then collapsed and fell through the well's grated opening. The well, which measured 34 inches wide by 9 feet long and 30 feet deep, had different sections of grating covering the well's opening. A 5 1/2 foot section of the grating was removed to allow material to be fed to the bottom of the well. No protection was provided to prevent Employee #1 from stepping into the opening. He died of severe head, chest, and abdominal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116111469 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |