Accident Summary Nr: 170291215 - Employee injured when struck by collapsed retaining wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311364327 | 09/12/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Empire Building Co. Llc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew demolishing, both manually and by machine, a 14 ft tall by 30 ft long terraced block wall. As the demolition proceeded, fallen material was allowed to pile up behind the wall, against a parallel rear retaining wall. The retaining wall eventually became incapable of supporting the load of debris and fell over, striking Employee #1. he sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311364327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |