Accident Summary Nr: 170272066 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUSWAY SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300081346 | 03/01/2000 | 1731 | 0 | R.G. Bigelow Electrical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a busway disconnect switch onto an energized 480-volt three-phase busway. Although the supply side of the switch was energized, the secondary side was not because he had not yet inserted the fuses. The electrician was using a metal Allen wrench to tighten the load-side conductor lugs. The door to the busway switch enclosure was open and the operating handle was in the closed position, which would energize parts such as the line-side fuse-holders. He had connected the load-side phase conductors and was tightening the lug for the neutral conductor. The employee apparently left the Allen wrench in the lug. As he turned around to adjust the position of the aerial lift from which he was working, the Allen wrench apparently fell out of the lug and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300081346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |