Accident Summary Nr: 170253819 - Seven employees injured in liquid chlorine spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111487393 | 02/15/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Longview Fibre Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #5 through #7 were near the chlorine unloading area at a bleach plant when the gasket of a recently-installed vaporizer failed, releasing between 500 and 700 gallons of liquid chlorine. When Employees #1 and #7 went to investigate the extent and location of the leak, they found an overwhelming concentration of the chemical. They were not using SCBAs, nor was Employee #6, who used the wrong escape route. Employee #5, the bleach plant operator, attempted to find and assist Employee #6. Employees #2 through #4 attempted to shut down the vaporizer system but they did not know the location of the one critical shut-off valve, and the key person was not immediately available to help. Employees #1 through #7 suffered chemical burns from inhaling the chlorine fumes; all were hospitalized except for Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111487393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111487393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111487393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111487393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 111487393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 111487393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 111487393 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |