Accident Summary Nr: 170253025 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111579959 | 07/23/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Skookum Logging |
Abstract: On July 11, 1990, Employee #1 was setting chokers on his first day on the job. The owner saw that he was getting tired so he told him to sit down and rest. The owner helped set a turn of chokers and then went back to check on the employee. Employee #1 looked much worse so the owner had a crew pour cold water on him and called for an aid car on his mobile phone. The aid car transported Employee #1 to G.H. Community Hospital. He was later transferred to Virginia Mason Hospital in Seattle, WA. He died 8 days later. The hospital's coroner said it was heat stroke. The temperature that work day in Aberdeen was 78 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111579959 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |