Accident Summary Nr: 170252852 - Employee killed in fall from utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111529996 | 07/15/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Hawkeye Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a height of approximately 30 ft on a new wooden utility pole. The pole did not have energized lines, nor was Employee #1 working near any adjacent lines. He was framing the pole for use, and had released his safety strap to descend around the attachment when he slipped and lost his balance. Employee #1 tried to regain his balance by setting his right climber, but the gaff of the climber went into a crack in the pole and gave way. He fell to the street, striking his head against the curb. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111529996 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |
Accident Summary Nr: 14422471 - Employee killed in fall from wooden power line pole
---|---|---|---|---|
103157319 | 04/17/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Capital Electric Line Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrical lineman, was climbing a wooden power line pole to replace the insulators. Apparently one of the gaffs cut out on his climbers and he fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. He sustained head and chest injuries, from which he died.
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103157319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |
Accident Summary Nr: 14412209 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
---|---|---|---|---|
106618499 | 08/15/1989 | 1731 | 0 | United Electrical & Instrumentation, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was climbing a utility pole. The gaff on his climbers cut out when he was about 9.1 meters above the ground. He fell to the ground and died of injuries sustained in the fall.
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106618499 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |