Accident Summary Nr: 170252837 - Employee suffers whiplash when container falls on truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111472254 | 04/24/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove his truck under a container crane so it could be hooked up with a container that the crane was unloading from a ship. As the approximately 3.5 ton container was being moved to shore, it broke loose from the crane's spreader bar and fell approximately 30 ft, striking the rear axle of the truck waiting to be loaded. The impact of the container striking the truck caused the cab to jump and pitch violently. Employee #1 suffered a whiplash injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111472254 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |