Accident Summary Nr: 170252753 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111410585 | 05/23/1991 | 1623 | 0 | J Jet Construction Co |
Abstract: A communications line crew was installing suspension strand. The run was on a windy uphill highway with an overhead power line on the south side of the road. The power line had been in place for about 30 years. The crew had installed hardware on utility poles for the support strand, and an apprentice line worker and his supervisor were going from pole to pole, tightening the strand. The apprentice was working from an aerial lift. As he was tightening a span of the support strand, a phase conductor supported by the pole he was working on fell on him. It struck him on the hard hat and hit his hand. The employee, who was not wearing rubber insulating gloves, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111410585 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |