Accident Summary Nr: 170252027 - Employee killed by log after fall over waterfall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111493185 | 04/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Pacific Timber Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 1989, Employee #1, a timber cutter, was felling and bucking trees. The work site was a steep, 38 degree sloping hillside, and the ground was broken into various drainage systems. Employee #1 was using hydraulic jacks to control the felling of a 42 in. dbh (diameter at breast height) tree. The tree fell in the intended direction, but Employee #1 then unexpectedly fell over an approximately 40 ft high waterfall. He was struck by a log and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111493185 | Fatality | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |