Accident Summary Nr: 170250963 - Employee killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115281065 | 08/05/1997 | 0241 | 0 | Herman H Pein |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was using a tractor to stack hay bales when the tractor's right front tire apparently went over the edge of a hidden wash. The weight of the bales apparently caused the tractor to roll three-quarters of the way over on its left side. Employee #1 became pinned under the left front tire and was killed. The bales of hay were not being stacked in a proper location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115281065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |