Accident Summary Nr: 170250948 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115280927 | 06/17/1997 | 3339 | 0 | Northwest Alloys Inc |
Abstract: On June 16, 1997, Employee #1 was working at a bench in a welding shop when he stopped talking to his coworker and slumped forward. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital in Chewelah, WA, where he died. According to his personal physician, Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115280927 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |