Accident Summary Nr: 170250914 - Employee dies of acute cardiopulmonary arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115401895 | 08/20/1996 | 0111 | 0 | Frank Gonzalez |
Abstract: On June 1, 1996, Employee #1, a temporary worker, and coworkers were roguing rye from a wheat field. He had begun work with the others in the morning, but soon thereafter Employee #1 lay down to rest. Approximately 30 minutes later, his coworkers attempted to wake him, but he was unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where attempts to resuscitate him failed; he was pronounced dead at 10:32 a.m. The cause of death was acute cardiopulmonary arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115401895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |