Accident Summary Nr: 170250526 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115397911 | 07/17/1995 | 5083 | 0 | The Terteling Co Inc Dba Western States Eqpt Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 1995, Employee #1, a field mechanic with more than 15 years experience, was working on a Caterpillar forklift. The forklift dislodged and fell on his left temple. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115397911 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |