Accident Summary Nr: 170250492 - Employee arms are pinned by dumper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111479044 | 01/22/1993 | 0723 | 0 | Chiawana Inc Dba Columbia Reach Pack |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the bin elevator and dumper. He was later found pinned by the dumper arms, and was released by the mechanic. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St. Elizabeth's Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111479044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |