Accident Summary Nr: 170250351 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED AND DIED WHILE PERFORMING MANUAL LABOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111264891 | 03/28/1994 | 0782 | 0 | Spokane Landscaping & Maint Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 1994, Employee #1 had started in his first job as a laborer, performing manual labor such as raking and loading of lawn trash. At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1 collapsed, unconscious. Efforts to revive him by both the crew and paramedics were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Valley General Hospital shortly after he arrived. Employee #1 had undergone major surgery on December 2, 1993, on his pancreas. His past employment did not include manual labor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111264891 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |