Accident Summary Nr: 170250328 - Employee struck and killed by bar stock

Accident Summary Nr: 170250328 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11553047907/18/199233550Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical

Abstract: On July 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Kaiser Aluminum Trentwood Works, was working on an entry accumulator cylinder in the coater area when he was struck on the head by a 2 in. by 30 1/2 in. piece of bar stock. He died. The bar stock was accidentally dislodged from the floor level approximately 42 ft above the employee.

Keywords: METAL BAR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115530479 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported