Accident Summary Nr: 170249213 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation when lost in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111597084 | 09/10/1989 | 8631 | 0 | Seattle Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fire service officer, was fighting a multiple-alarm arson fire of an unoccupied lumber company warehouse. Employee #1 and his partner became separated inside the burning structure. The partner was able to escape from the building, where he emerged in a severely hyperthermic and fatigued condition. Approximately 2 hours later, a search and rescue was implemented for the missing officer. Employee #1's body was uncovered 1 1/2 hours later beneath more than two feet of rubble inside the building. The official cause of death was smoke inhalation. Since the fire is believed to be arson, the medical examiner classified the death as a homicide. There are indications that hyperthermia may have played a contributing role in the fatality. There was no tracking of fire fighters inside the structure, which accounted for the lack of a timely search and rescue. The lack of required radio monitoring equipment and a required dispatcher at the scene contributed to Employee #1's call for help not being heard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111597084 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |