Accident Summary Nr: 170248991 - Employee injured by log falling off load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111390134 | 08/20/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Castle Rock Stihl Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed two log wrappers prior to removing a log load at the Portac log yard. An approximate 16 to 18 in. diameter by 20 ft long unsecured log rolled off the load and fell on Employee #1. He suffered multiple injuries to his upper body, back, ribs, legs, and feet. These injuries included fractured vertebrae, crushed feet, the amputation of his left little toe, broken ribs, and crushed legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111390134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |