Accident Summary Nr: 170248066 - Employee struck by falling rooftop delivery conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115502833 | 09/17/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Lumbermens Building Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 17, 1993, Employee #1 was standing in his yard when the raising/lowering cylinder on a rooftop delivery conveyor failed. He was struck by the falling conveyor and received multiple injuries. He was taken by ambulance to Harrison Memorial Hospital where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115502833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |