Accident Summary Nr: 170247795 - Employee dies of burns when clothes ignited
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115156523 | 02/15/1998 | 0119 | 0 | Kent Bros Inc Et Al Dba Kenco Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a grinder on a ship. He was working near a plastic container of flammable liquid when sparks from the grinder ignited the liquid. Employee #1 attempted to throw the container overboard, but it fell to the deck, splashing burning liquid over Employee #1's clothes. He became engulfed in flames and sustained burns over 95 percent of his body. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115156523 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |