Accident Summary Nr: 170247464 - Employee killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111499554 | 04/09/1990 | 0139 | 0 | Carpenter Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Hesston 70-66 orchard special tractor, with a spring shank cultivator and a clod buster attachment, to cultivate hop rows. He was running north and south, and left the field to turn around and re-enter. He was making the turn on an 8 to 10 percent slope when the tractor overturned, pinning him under the right rear fender area. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111499554 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |