Accident Summary Nr: 170247357 - Employee burned by propane torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115523789 | 09/01/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Falcon Telecable | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a broken TV cable in a trench about 12 in. wide by 24 in. long by 18 in. deep. He spliced the cable at one end, put a plastic sleeve over the splice, and heated it with a propane torch to shrink it, sealing it from moisture. He went to his truck to get something and then proceeded to the other end of the trench. That is all he can remember. Apparently, he blacked out and fell over the trench with the lit torch, and burned his left hand and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115523789 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 