Accident Summary Nr: 170247340 - Employee breaks back when pinned by beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115482606 | 02/08/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Canam Steel Corp Dba Sun Steel Buildings Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling and using a hand-held tensioning device to band four beams together. He was positioned near the center of the beams. The beams were unsecured and fell onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a broken back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115482606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |