Accident Summary Nr: 170247332 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111264636 | 06/16/1994 | 9621 | 0 | Okanogan County Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: At around 5:00 a.m. on June 9, 1994, Employee #1 met a tanker truck and was given directions to the worksite at Murphy pit, west of Tonasket. When the crew arrived around 6:50 a.m., Employee #1 was sitting in his pickup truck in the gravel pit. The mix plant operator stopped and talked to him about deer sightings on the hillside above the pit, then went to start the mix plant. When he looked back, he saw Employee #1 fall out of his pickup. CPR was administered by crew members until a medical aid unit from Tonasket arrived. Employee #1 was transported to North Valley Hospital in Tonasket, but was never revived. Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111264636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |