Accident Summary Nr: 170247324 - Employee dies from burns when air inside tank ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115458788 | 03/22/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Diebel'S Welding & Machine Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 21, 1994, Employee #1, a welder for Diebel's Welding and Machine, was welding inside a turbo-mist orchard spray tank when the atmosphere ignited and set his clothing on fire. He suffered 2nd-and 3rd-degree burns to approximately 80 percent of his body. He was taken to Mid Valley Hospital in Omak, then transported to Harborview Medical Center in Seattle, where he died at 8:27 a.m. on March 22, 1994.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115458788 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |