Accident Summary Nr: 170247316 - Employee killed in tractor P.T.O. shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111324497 | 06/14/1993 | 0175 | 0 | Bozarth Fruit Farms |
Abstract: Between 10:00 and 10:30 a.m. on June 14, 1993, Employee #1, a tractor operator, was filling a LV300 Bean spray tank connected to an M.F. 235 farm tractor. Apparently, Employee #1 became caught in the power take-off (P.T.O.) shaft that was turning the mixer in the spray tank. It seems likely that Employee #1 reached down with his right hand to remove some grass from the sprayer frame, which is positioned just below the P.T.O. shaft coupler at the front of the sprayer, when a protruding bolt caught his raincoat sleeve. Employee #1 was pulled into the turning shaft and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111324497 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |