Accident Summary Nr: 170247274 - Driller dies after struck on head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111458048 | 12/03/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Finley Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 30, 1991, a safety strap failed when an air line fitting broke on a Gardner & Denver drill rig, model #1500. The broken fitting and a 2 in. hose, propelled by 200 to 250 psi of air pressure, flew approximately 7 ft and struck Employee #1 in the head as he operated the drill rig from the operator's station. He died at 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111458048 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |