Accident Summary Nr: 170247076 - Employee killed as swing yarder falls down embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111583423 | 08/06/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Norton, James L |
Abstract: Employee #1 of James L. Norton, a logging contractor, was operating a swing yarder that went over an embankment and fell approximately 185 ft down a 62 percent slope. He was killed. The yarder was secured in place by two guy lines, both of which broke when the employee tightened up on the skyline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111583423 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |