Accident Summary Nr: 170245328 - Employee killed in fall from third floor window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115315905 | 07/18/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Framers Co Op Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was one of a crew of four working on the framing of a condominium building. They were lifting an overhead structural beam into place when it became wedged between an outer guardrail support and a plumb support. Employee #1 stepped onto the sill of a third-floor window and reached up and out, trying to free the beam. The guardrail that was nailed to the outside of the building came free as Employee #1 leaned against it. He fell 25 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115315905 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |