Accident Summary Nr: 170245286 - Employee dies of congestive heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111225835 | 09/14/1992 | 0181 | 0 | Washington Bulb Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 1992, Employee #1 finished burning grass inside a drainage ditch. He drove across the field to take a break and spotted a couple of cedar trunks or logs lying in the plowed field. He moved the logs onto a flatbed truck and got into the truck's driver seat. Employee #1 was found at 2:30 p.m. in the truck. He had died of congestive heart failure, due to a large aneurysm, before starting or moving the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111225835 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |