Accident Summary Nr: 170245187 - Employee's pelvis fractured by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170245187 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11157801904/30/199024110Meece Cutting Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a timber cutter, undercut and backcut an 11 in. diameter alder. The tree did not begin to fall in the intended direction, so he inserted a wedge into the backcut. The tree still did not fall. Employee #1 then felled an 8 in. diameter hemlock into the alder, but the alder remained standing. Employee #1 was walking under the hemlock to drive another wedge when the hemlock fell on him. He suffered a broken pelvis and was transported to the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111578019 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported