Accident Summary Nr: 170245013 - Employee found dead beneath two trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111526513 | 07/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Kovash Logging Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller, felled an alder tree, and then attempted to fell a second alder tree. The second alder leaned the wrong way and would not fall as intended. He felled a hemlock into the second alder, but neither tree fell. Employee #1 was found dead under these trees with his chain saw still idling. It is almost certain that he went out under these cut (standing) trees to buck the first alder into log lengths and the trees fell on him as he was walking.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111526513 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |