Accident Summary Nr: 170241921 - Employee crushed to death between truck bed and crane arm

Accident Summary Nr: 170241921 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11137828708/20/199255310Les Schwab Tire Center

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped on an outrigger to reach into a truck bed. His left leg hit the swing control for the IMC 2115 double knuckle boom. The boom struck him on the back and crushed him against the side of the truck bed. Employee #1 died. The boom arm was sticking out approximately 6 in. from the carry position. The truck's power take-off was not disengaged before the employee climbed onto the outrigger.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, BOOM, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111378287 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported