Accident Summary Nr: 170241897 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115397044 | 07/28/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Milne Fruit Products Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 23, 1995, Employee #1, of Milne Fruit, was cleaning the hopper of a long conveyor while the machine running. He had put his right arm in the hopper to clean a ledge when his right glove became caught in the shaft bolt. His arm was pulled around the shaft and amputated below the shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115397044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |