Accident Summary Nr: 170239966 - Employee killed when struck by 700 lb shell cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115410169 | 02/08/1996 | 2911 | 0 | Texaco Refining & Marketing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying pressurized steam heat to a small area between the shell cover and the floating head of a heat exchanger. The vent for this area had been blocked off because the exchanger had been taken out of service. The distance between the shell cover and the floating head was less than that specified by the manufacturer. Because of this small gap, the steam could not adequately escape when the other vent was blocked. This caused pressurized steam to build up until the 700 lb shell cover blew off the exchanger and struck Employee #1. She was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115410169 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |