Accident Summary Nr: 170239891 - Five employees suffer chlorine inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111454286 | 10/23/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Flohr Metal Fabricators |
| 111454294 | 10/23/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Paper Company |
| 111454302 | 10/23/1991 | 4449 | 0 | Puget Sound Freight Lines |
| 111397832 | 10/23/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Weyerhaeuser, was at the chip dump northwest of the bleach plant, dumping a chip truck. He smelled chlorine and alerted the truck driver, then flagged down another chip truck and warned the driver of a possible chlorine leak. Employee #1 then went into the chip dump office to call his supervisor. He did not activate the manual chlorine leak alarm. He picked up two escape respirators, one for the truck driver who had just driven in (the first driver had left already) and one for himself. Employee #1 told the truck driver to turn around and leave. He got in his own truck and followed that driver of the chip truck. While driving past the bleach plant, they drove right through the chlorine gas cloud, which had been emitted from a 4 percent caustic tank at ground level outside the north side of the bleach plant. Both employees, as well as the first truck driver that Employee #1 had warned, were exposed to and inhaled chlorine gas. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. Employees #4 and #5 were exposed, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111454286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 111454294 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production samplers and weighers | ||
| 3 | 111454302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 4 | 111454286 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 5 | 111454286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 6 | 111397832 | Occupation Not Listed |