Accident Summary Nr: 170239875 - Employee killed when pinned between two logs

Accident Summary Nr: 170239875 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11142317404/12/199324110Haner Logging Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of setting chokers off the butt rigging from a high lead, South Bend logging system. The company was engaged in side hill logging. Employee #1 attempted to set a choker on a 36 inch diameter by 27 foot long Douglas fir log on a hill with a grade of 30 to 32 degrees. The log was unstable in that the butt end was resting on a tree stump 3 feet above the ground, and the other end was resting on two other logs. Employee #1 was on the downhill side of the log when it slipped off the tree stump, rolling on top of him and pinning him against another log approximately 10 feet down the hill. Employee #1 was killed almost instantly.

Keywords: LOG, PINNED, WORK RULES, STEEP GRADE, CHOKER SETTER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111423174 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations