Accident Summary Nr: 170239800 - Employee dies when struck by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111565354 | 03/21/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jay Hautamaki |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his partner had rigged a small crooked hemlock for the purpose of logging a small corner of property for a home owner. The tree was initially 70 ft tall and 12 in. wide at the point where the rigging was applied. The week before the accident the top was accidentally pulled out, almost striking Employee #1. The tree was rerigged, this time being approximately 60 ft tall. There were only 2 guy lines behind and 2 in front and no buckle guys. Two of the guy lines were 5/8 in. and 2 were 3/4 in. and the mainline was 7/8 in. with 1/2 in. haulback. There was a severe amount of stress put on the top of the small tree. The yarder sat directly beneath the top of the tree, creating a severe bight in the mainline lead block and haulback lead block. The slinger choked 2 small alders, which hung up. It is assumed that the jerk at the top of the tree snapped the top out because of the inadequate guy lines. The top came out and fell straight down, hitting Employee #1 in the head and chest and killing him. The piece of the top that fell out was 10 ft long and 12 in. wide. This accident could have been avoided with proper setup of the yarding equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111565354 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |