Accident Summary Nr: 170238588 - Employee killed in fall from deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302913793 | 10/07/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Sierra Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the deck on the third floor of an apartment building under construction. The deck was guarded by a single 21 in. high 2 by 6. He fell off the deck and landed on the ground, with the 2 by 6 under his right leg. Employee #1 was flown to Harborview Medical Center, where he died at approximately 6:30 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302913793 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |