Accident Summary Nr: 170238224 - Employee injured in slip and fall between dock and dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111395240 | 03/09/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Thrifty Foods Of Arlington Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a 16 ft long by 39 in. high dock to a dumpster to empty a garbage can. The dock was wet and unlit. As Employee #1 turned to lift the can into the dumpster, she stepped into an 11 in. space between the dumpster and the dock. She fell head and shoulder first into this space. Employee #1 separated her shoulder. Had the dock been lit and had a guardrail, the accident would not have occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111395240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |