Accident Summary Nr: 170238026 - Employee killed in mid-air crash of two airplanes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111355384 | 12/16/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Arlington Aeronautical |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flight instructor, had a student pilot in an airplane with him. The student was qualifying on instrument readings. The plane was flying at approximately 2,200 ft and was approaching Arlington Airport. Another small aircraft (#2) flew across the flight path of Employee #1's plane. Speculation was that Employee #1 and the student directed their attention to the passing plane, as did another plane (#3) that had intersected the same flight path intending to land at Boeing Field. Six seconds after plane #2 passed, planes #1 and #3 collided. Employee #1 was killed. Medical examiners listed causes of death as (a) visceral (internal) lacerations, (b) bone fractures, (c) partial amputation of the legs, and (d) blunt impact to body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111355384 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |