Accident Summary Nr: 170237978 - Employee injured in fall from loader to concrete tarmac

Accident Summary Nr: 170237978 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11148385512/03/199047310Miami Aircraft Support Inc
11148366501/04/199142120Airport Drayage Co Dba Airline Services

Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on November 16, 1990, Employee #1, a ramper working for Miami Aircraft Support at Seattle-Tacoma Airport, was helping to load large cargo containers from an Emery Air Freight DC-8 onto a Stanray dual platform loader at the left cargo door. A container was crooked in its approach to the loader. Employee #1, located at the door adjacent to the loader, attempted to push the container to line it up with the loader. He placed his left foot on the loader. As the container moved, he fell backward approximately 10 ft 8 in. to the concrete tarmac. He suffered a skull fracture and brain concussion. He was ordered by his doctor to remain out of work for approximately 7 weeks. The accident was caused by the employer's failure to provide guardrails on the loader and at the unprotected portions of the aircraft loading door.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, SKULL, CONCUSSION, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, FALL, LOADER, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111483855 Hospitalized injury Concussion Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 111483665 Occupation Not Listed