Accident Summary Nr: 170237317 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - EARTH GRADIENT FROM DOWNED POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111461562 | 02/11/1991 | 0851 | 0 | Inter Mountain Management Inc |
Abstract: An employee was felling a tree parallel to an overhead power line. As he was completing the cut, the tree broke off and fell into the power line. The employee moved away from stump when the tree contacted the power line and received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111461562 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |