Accident Summary Nr: 170237051 - Employee injured in fall from edge of parking garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111309308 | 04/08/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Hoffman Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in the demolition of a concrete column on the third floor of a parking garage. While walking around the column inspecting it for cracks, he walked off the edge of the floor and fell 21 ft to the ground. The edge was not protected by guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111309308 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers |