Accident Summary Nr: 170236483 - Mechanic/machinist dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115336174 | 01/23/1995 | 3715 | 0 | Rea Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic/machinist, complained of not feeling well while working on a repair job. Later, while walking through the shop, he said his right arm felt numb. 911 was called and they responded quickly but by time they arrived, Employee #1 was in full cardiac arrest. He later died at St. Mary's Hospital, Walla Walla.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115336174 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |